Privacy Statement

Privacy Commitment

HockeyGeekGirl Inc. is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about the information we collect about you, how we use it, and with home we share it.

Why we collect and use your personal information

HockeyGeekGirl Inc. collects personal information from customers or prospective customers in order to provide requested services and conduct business. We can only use your information for the purpose we identify at the time that we collect it.

Consent

HockeyGeekGirl will never collect personal information without your consent. When we need to collect personal information, we always identify the purpose so that you are fully informed, and so that you have the choice to withhold consent. In addition, you always have the choice to withdraw or change your consent. If we need your personal information for a different purpose, we will ask you for your consent.

We only collect what we need

HockeyGeekGirl Inc. only collects what is needed to satisfy the identified purpose. We do not collect more personal information that is necessary.

Who we share your personal information with

HockeyGeekGirl Inc. never shares your personal information without your consent unless we are required by law. We may ask you to allow us to share your information for the delivery of our products or services, but we will ask you for your consent. We never share your information with other companies to market their products or services.

How we protect your information

HockeyGeekGirl Inc. has established safeguards (physical, administrative and technological) to prevent theft or unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, or disposal of your information. Measures include but are not limited to restricting file access; implementing internal security policies and practices; securely destroying information that is no longer needed; conducting employee training and awareness; and ensuring that third parties we work with follow good privacy protection handling practices.

How long we keep your information

HockeyGeekGirl Inc. only keeps your information for as long as required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, and as required by law. When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy it using secure destruction methods.

Where we store your information

Your personal information is stored on servers in Canada through service providers who do not have authorization to access your information. They are contractually bound by the terms of data protection provisions that are consistent with our privacy policies.

Your rights

Right to Update Records: HockeyGeekGirl Inc. makes reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete and will update our records upon request.

Right to Access: You also have the right to access your personal information by submitting a written request to our Privacy Officer identified below. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Right to File a Complaint: HockeyGeekGirl Inc. requests that you allow us to resolve complaints about our policies or practices however you may choose to file a formal complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or if you are in the EU, with your local regulator.

HockeyGeekGirl Privacy Officer: Susan Ibach, Privacy officer

FullNameOfPrivacyOfficerAbove@ HockeyGeekGirl.com

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: To File a Formal Complaint
EU Regulators: To File a Formal Complaint

Changes to our Privacy Policy

HockeyGeekGirl Inc. is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about the information we collect about you, how we use it, and with whom we share it.

%d bloggers like this: